Facebook53x53pxFINAL  Twitter53x53pxFINAL

Youtube53x53pxFINAL  Instagram_final

 

USTA News

NE Juniors Begin 2017 Season

January 19, 2017 09:02 AM

Juniors Open 2017 With Winter Sectionals

Connor and Ryan Fu (left) defeated Will Peters and Charlie Sharton (right) in the Boys' 18s doubles championship.

 

By James Maimonis

Communications and Engagement Coordinator

WESTBOROUGH, MA- The 2017 New England junior tournament season kicked off with a bang, as top doubles teams competed for the L3 Winter Sectionals Crown from January 14-15. Duos from all junior divisions (18s, 16s, 14s and 12s) competed at three sites throughout New England for the first of four Super Six L3 New England events of the year.

Juniors will compete in singles at Winter Sectionals from January 28-29. The other two L3 events will be Summer Sectional events. Doubles will take place from April 1-2 at various sites and singles will be held once again at Yale University from June 24-27.

New to Super Six play this year are L3 USTA National Tournaments as well as L3 and L4 Qualifying Tournaments, permitting even more players to represent New England on both a local and national stage.

Below are the results from the L3 New England Winter Sectionals:

Boys’ & Girls’ 18s Doubles

Tennis & Fitness Center Of Rocky Hill, Conn.

Tournament Director- Miguel Garcia

Boys' 18s Doubles

F- (2) Fu/Fu d. (1) Peters/Sharton  8-6

PL- (3) Foulkes/Pertile d. (4) Imrie/Thompson  8-2

SF- (2) Fu/Fu d. (3) Foulkes/Pertile  9-8(5)

SF- (1) Peters/Sharton d. (4) Imrie/Thompson  8-5

Consolation:

CS- Das/Freeman d. Boppana/Larichev  8-6

CS- Condos/Felcher d. Niguidula/Schuermann  8-6

CQ- Das/Freeman d. Fridrikh/Maffa  8-5

CQ- Boppana/Larichev d. Gorelik/Shlyankevich  8-0

Brothers Connor and Ryan Fu took home the Boys' 18s doubles title.

Girls' 18 Doubles

F- (1) Dunleavy/Joyce d. (2) Freeman/Newman  9-7

PL- (3) Koch/Oloko d. Conklin/Dorr  8-4

SF- (2) Freeman/Newman d. Conklin/Dorr  8-3

SF- (1) Dunleavy/Joyce d. (3) Koch/Oloko  8-4

Consolation:

CS- Martin/Pezzuco d. (4) Posorske/Weinberg  8-3

CS- Kubas/Nannery d. Dellacono/Falcon  9-7

CQ- Martin/Pezzuco d. DeNucci/DeNucci  8-2

CQ- (4) Posorske/Weinberg d. Leschly/Leschly  8-6

Caroline Dunleavy (left) and Grace Joyce took home the Girls' 18s doubles crown.

Dunleavy and Joyce defeated Page Freeman and Julia Newman (right) in the Girls' 18s finals.

Boys’ & Girls’ 16s and 14s Doubles

Grande Meadows Tennis, Western Mass.

Tournament Director- Wayne Harrell

Boys' 16s Doubles

F- (1) Condos/Fu d. Campbell/Milavsky  8-4

PL- (4) Felcher/Sverdlov d. (3) Riemann/Chen  8-5

SF- Campbell/Milavsky d. (4) Felcher/Sverdlov  9-8(1)

SF- (1) Condos/Fu d. (3) Riemann/Chen  8-3

Consolation:

CS- (2) Karr/Shen d. Bodrog/Ruenhorst  8-5

CS- Novins/Shlyankevich d. McGrath/Truwit  8-2

CQ- (2) Karr/Shen d. Cornelissen/Farhat  8-4

CQ- Bodrog/Ruenhorst d. Cassone/Trevethan  8-4

Boys' 16s champions Nicholas Condos and Connor Fu (right) defeated Matthew Campbell and Daniel Milavsky.

Girls' 16s Doubles

F- (1) Kubas/Wood d. Almy/Dewire  8-0

PL- (2) Leschly/Leschly d. (4) Dellacono/Falcon  8-5

SF- Almy/Dewire d. (2) Leschly/Leschly  8-5

SF- (1) Kubas/Wood d. (4) Dellacono/Falcon  8-3

Consolation:

CS- Ballarin/DiMaio d. DeLuca/Riester  8-5

CS- (3) Campbell/Dorr d. Schulson/Svendsen  8-4

CQ- DeLuca/Riester d. Fenton/Mackay  8-4

CQ- Ballarin/DiMaio d. Hailey/Wen  8-1

Lexi Kubas and Sasha Wood (right) defeated Olivia Almy and Alexandra Dewire in the Girls' 16s finals.

Boys' 14s Doubles

F- (2) Mao/Schwartz d. (3) Ilie/Song  8-6

PL- (1) Feldman/Finkelstein d. (4) Nguyen/Schwartz  8-6

SF- (2) Mao/Schwartz d. (4) Nguyen/Schwartz  8-4

SF- (3) Ilie/Song d. (1) Feldman/Finkelstein  8-3

Consolation:

CS- Bogdanovic/Kahler d. Johnson/Raissi  8-3

CS- Oberg/Mccandless d. Kuzmenok/Rusher  8-2

CQ- Johnson/Raissi d. Brunetti/Koziol  8-2

CQ- Bogdanovic/Kahler d. Burt/Israel  8-6

Boys' 14s champions Noh Schwartz and Nathan Mao (right) defeated Brian Song and Albert Ilie in the finals.

Girls' 14s Doubles

F- (1) Almy/Schulson d. Fenton/Swire  8-2

PL- (2) Riester/Svendsen d. (4) Cornelissen/Hailey  8-1

SF- Fenton/Swire d. (2) Riester/Svendsen  8-6

SF- (1) Almy/Schulson d. (4) Cornelissen/Hailey  8-2

Consolation:

CS- Mackay/Wen d. Nguyen/Robbins  8-2

CS- (3) Parkerson/Raman d. Poor/Singh  8-2

CQ- Nguyen/Robbins d. Buckhout/McPherron  9-7

CQ- Mackay/Wen d. May/Sheinin  8-6

Girls' 14s champions Eleanor Schulson and Olivia Almy (left) got the best of opponents Kimberly Fenton and Madeleine Swire in the championship.

Boys’ & Girls’ 12s Doubles

Tennis Center of Newington/Wethersfield, Conn.

Tournament Director- Mickey Schlesinger

Boys’ 12s Doubles

F- (1) Rusher/Stringer d. (3) Daus/Neal  8-4

PL- (4) Kuzmenok/Nash d. Oberg/Oberg  8-1

SF- (3) Daus/Neal d. Oberg/Oberg  9-7

SF- (1) Rusher/Stringer d. (4) Kuzmenok/Nash  8-4

Consolation:

CS- Mendibe/Wight d. Henderson/Lublinsky  8-6

CS- Zhang/Zhang d. Fuffo/Lorenzetti  8-5

CQ- Henderson/Lublinsky d. Jones/Song             8-6

CQ- Fuffo/Lorenzetti d. (2) Devaiah/Kollias  Wd (inj)

Girls' 12s Doubles

F- (1) Lincer/Swire d. (2) Nguyen/Robbins  8-3

SF- (2) Nguyen/Robbins d. Schulson/Shulman  9-8

SF- (1) Lincer/Swire d. Chari/Vutukur  8-2

Q- (2) Nguyen/Robbins d. Chanfrau/Savage  8-1

Consolation:

CS- Camacho/DeAgazio d. Chari/Vutukur  8-4

CS- Schulson/Shulman d. Diop/Sun  9-7

SQ- Camacho/DeAgazio d. Chanfrau/Savage  8-3

SQ- Diop/Sun d. Chen/Stuhlfaut   8-3

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close